McElroy Discussion Forums

McElroy Fusion Discussion
It is currently November 13th, 2019, 12:49 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: December 3rd, 2009, 11:59 am 
We recceived some calls about generators failing on T500's. After some research we found that the cause was improper installation of the replacement generator. Here is an outline of the Tech bulletin on the subject.

Bulletin Number: TB068
Type of Bulletin: Service
Products Affected: AT5000103, AT5000104, AT5000106, and AT5000108
Dates Manufactured: All Machines
Date of Notification: November 2009
Description of Bulletin
This bulletin describes the proper procedure for installing the generator in a TracStar 500.
Reason for Bulletin
Improper installation of generator can lead to damage of the generator, the engine and other components related to the
generator.
Action Required
• Clean all interfacing surfaces on front of flywheel
and flywheel housing
– Use Brake Cleaner to clean surfaces
• Clean all interfacing surfaces on Tapered Stub Shaft,
Adapter Flange, and Generator
– Use Brake Cleaner to clean surfaces
• Make sure bolts holding flywheel to crank shaft are
tight
– If they are loose tighten bolts in a STAR
pattern and in STAGES using Torque
Wrench and 9/16” Socket
• Stage 1: Tighten to 20 ft*lbs
• Stage 2: Tighten to 40 ft*lbs
• Slide Tapered Stub Shaft onto flywheel
– Make sure Stub Shaft is pressed flush
against flywheel
Press flush against flywheel
Crank shaft bolts
Clean
Clean
Technical Bulletin: #TB068 2 11/18/09
TracStar 500 Generator Mounting Assembly Procedure TB068
• Use (6) 5/16”-18NC x 3/4” Lg HHCS and (6) 5/16”
Split Lock Washer to secure Tapered Stub Shaft to
flywheel
– Confirm that Stub Shaft is flush against
flywheel
– Tighten bolts in a STAR pattern using
Torque Wrench and 1/2” Socket to 15 ft*lbs
(180 in*lbs)
• Slide Adaptor Flange onto flywheel housing
– Make sure date stamp, on back of Adaptor
Flange, is at the TOP of the Adaptor Flange
when installed
• See picture for details
– Make sure Adaptor Flange is pressed flush
against flywheel housing
• Use (8) 3/8-16NC x 1-1/4” Lg HHCS, (8) 3/8”Flat
Washer, and (8) 3/8” Lock Washers to secure
Adaptor Flange to flyweel housing
– Lock Washer should be closest to the bolt
head, followed by the Flat Washer
– Tighten bolts in a STAR pattern using
Torque Wrench and 9/16” Socket to 30
ft*lbs (360 in*lbs)
Date stamp
Press flush against flywheel housing
Torque bolts to 30
ft*lbs (360 in*lbs)
Torque bolts to 15
ft*lbs (180 in*lbs)
Technical Bulletin: #TB068 3 11/18/09
TracStar 500 Generator Mounting Assembly Procedure TB068
• Confirm Adaptor Flange is pressed flush against
flywheel housing
– Use .003” Feeler Gauge to confirm there are
NO gaps, .003” or larger, between Adaptor
Flange and flywheel housing
– If a gap is found, loosen all bolts, adjust
Flange, and retighten as discussed above.
Once adjusted and retightened, confirm
rearranged Flange is flush with flywheel
housing
• Apply medium Strength Thread Locker (Loctite #242
or Equivalent) to short end of (4) provided Studs
– See picture for orientation
• Thread short end of (4) Studs into threaded stud
holes in Adapter Flange
– See picture for orientation
– Make sure all threads are engaged in
Adapter Flange
– Tighten by hand
• Slide Generator (T5016004) onto (4) previously
installed Studs
– Make sure Generator is installed with wire
on top of Generator
Wires on top
.003” Feeler Gauge
Short end of Stud
Apply Thread Locker
Studs
Technical Bulletin: #TB068 4 11/18/09
TracStar 500 Generator Mounting Assembly Procedure TB068
• Use (4) 5/16”-24NF Hex Nuts, (4) 5/16” Flat
Washer, and (4) 5/16” Lock Washers to secure
Generator to Adaptor Flange
– Lock Washer should be closest to the Nut,
followed by the Flat Washer
• Use Torque Wrench and 1/2” Socket to tighten nuts
as follows:
– Tighten 1, 2, 3,4 to 4 ft*lbs (48 in*lbs)
• See picture for orientation
– Retighten 5 and 6 to 4 ft*lbs (48 in*lbs)
• See picture for orientation
• Confirm Generator is pressed flush against Adaptor
Flange
– Use .003” Feeler Gauge to confirm there are
NO gaps, .003” or larger, between
Generator and Adaptor Flange
– If a gap is found, loosen all bolts, adjust
Generator, and retighten as discussed above.
Once adjusted and retightened, confirm
rearranged Generator is flush with Adaptor
Flange
• Remove Generator End Cover
– Use Philips Head Screw Driver to remove
cover
1, 5
4
3
2, 6
Nut, Lock Washer, and Flat Washer
.003” Feeler Gauge
End Cover
Technical Bulletin: #TB068 5 11/18/09
TracStar 500 Generator Mounting Assembly Procedure TB068
• Remove Transit Bolt and Washer and discard
– Use 9/16” Wrench to remove Bolt
• Place Center Stud in Table Vise
• Install (1) 5/16”-24NF nut to (1) end of Center Stud
– Tighten to 15 ft*lbs (180 in*lbs) using 5/16”
Socket and Torque Wrench
Transit Bolt
Torque nut to 15 ft*lbs
(180 in*lbs)
Center Stud
Technical Bulletin: #TB068 6 11/18/09
TracStar 500 Generator Mounting Assembly Procedure TB068
• Apply medium Strength Thread Locker (Loctite #242
or Equivalent) opposite end of Center Stud
• Slide Center Stud into Generator shaft and into
Tapered Stub Shaft
– Tighten to 15 ft*lbs (180 in*lbs) using 5/16”
Socket and Torque Wrench
– See picture for details
• Replace Generator End Cover
– Use Philips Head Screw Driver to replace
cover


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group